Cretaceous sponges from the Campanian of Misburg and Höver

Inventory of sponges found near Misburg and Höver

The following tables provide a systematic species inventory of sponges reported from the Campanian marl beds of Höver and Misburg. A number of species are reported here from Misburg and Höver for the first time, and there are a few completely new species which await formal description. Some previously reported species could not be confirmed yet by the author.

For all the presented specimens, macroscopic features as well as microscopic evidence from the skeletal structure has been considered, and in some cases it has also been possible to directly study type material for comparison. However, in many cases the identification has to rely on the sometimes insufficient descriptions published in the literature.

The sponges so far reported from Misburg and Höver are listed systematically (Finks et al., 2004; minor modifications by the author, as indicated) in separate tables, corresponding to the classes

Demospongea
Hexactinellida
Calcarea

Highlighted names may be clicked to open a page with images and a short description.

You can also use the alphabetical index of genus names (including synonyms) to open the image pages:

 

Alphabetical Index

Recent Updates




The taxonomic classification originally adopted was that of the Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology, Part E by De Laubenfels (1955). However, while this website was in preparation, a revised volume of the Treatise appeared (Finks et al., 2004), with a substantially different classification, including the introduction of the taxa "Subclass", "Superfamily", "Subfamily" and "Subgenus", which in turn entailed extensive redefinition and renaming of taxa. In principle, both classification schemes are equally valid, but put different emphasis on certain aspects such as nature of scleres and skeletal organization, internal canalization, or macroscopic habit. Both schemes also differ from proposed schemes for modern sponges. - For this revised website, it was decided to give priority to the more recent classification of fossil sponges by Finks et al. (2004), and in particular by Reid (2004), who wrote the chapters on Mesozoic sponges in the Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology.




Class: Demospongea (Sollas, 1875)

Subclass: Choristida (Sollas, 1889)

Order: Plakinida (Reid, 1968)

Suborder / Superfamily Family Subfamily Genus (Subgenus)
  Acanthastrellidae (Schrammen, 1924)   Acanthastrella (Schrammen, 1924)

Order: Pachastrellida (Reid, 2004)

Suborder / Superfamily Family Subfamily Genus (Subgenus)
  Pachastrellidae (Carter, 1875) Uncertain Helobrachium (Schrammen, 1910)
Propachastrella (Zittel, 1878)
  Theneidae (Gray, 1872)   ? Theneopsis (Schrammen, (1910)

Order: Anchorinida (Reid, 1968)

Suborder / Superfamily Family Subfamily Genus (Subgenus)
  Anchorinidae (Schmidt, 1870) Stellettinae (Carter, 1875) ? Stolleya (Schrammen, 1899)
    Geodiinae (Gray, 1867) ? Geodiopsis (Schrammen, 1910)

Order: Craniellida (Reid, 1968)

Suborder / Superfamily Family Subfamily Genus (Subgenus)
  Tetillidae (Sollas, 1886)   ? Tetillopsis (Schrammen, 1910)

Order: Uncertain

Suborder / Superfamily Family Subfamily Genus (Subgenus)
  Ophiraphididae * (Schrammen, 1903)   Ophiraphidites (Carter, 1876)
  Uncertain   Fusiferella (De Laubenfels, 1955)



Class: Demospongea (Sollas, 1875)

Subclass: Clavaxinellida (Lévi, 1956)

Order: Protomonaxonida (Reid, 2004)

Suborder / Superfamily Family Subfamily Genus (Subgenus)
  Sollasellidae (von Lendenfeld, 1887)   Rhizopsis (Schrammen, 1910)



Class: Demospongea (Sollas, 1875)

Subclass: Ceractinomorpha (Lévi, 1953)

Order: Halichondrida (Topsent, 1898)

Suborder / Superfamily Family Subfamily Genus (Subgenus)
  Halichondriidae (Gray, 1867)   ? Halichondria (Fleming, 1828)



Class: Demospongea (Sollas, 1875)

Subclass: Lithistida (Schmidt, 1870)

Order: Tetralithistida (Lagneau-Héranger, 1962)

Suborder / Superfamily Family Subfamily Genus (Subgenus)
Tetracladina (Zittel, 1878) Siphoniidae (d'Orbigny, 1851) Siphoniinae (d'Orbigny, 1851) Siphonia (Goldfuss, 1833)
S. (Siphonia) (Goldfuss, 1833)
S. (Pachycalymma) (Schrammen, 1901)
Aulaxinia (Zittel, 1878)
Callopegma (Zittel, 1878)
Hallirhoa (Lamouroux, 1821)
Jerea (Lamouroux, 1821)
Polyjerea (DeFromentel, 1860)
Turonia (Michelin, 1844)
    Phymatellinae (Schrammen, 1910) Phymatella (Zittel, 1878)
Calymmatina (Zittel, 1878)
Craterella (Schrammen, 1910)
Kalpinella (Hinde, 1883)
Paraspelaeum (Schrammen, 1924)
Phymoracia (Pomel, 1872)
    Lerouxiinae (Moret, 1926) ? Mastophoratus (Reid, 2004)
  Astrocladiidae (Schrammen, 1901)   Astrocladia (Zittel, 1878)
Microdendron (Schrammen, 1901)
  Phymaraphiniidae (Schrammen, 1910)   Phymaraphinia (Schrammen, 1901)
Cycloclema (Schrammen, 1910)
Pholidocladia (Hinde, 1884)
P. (Stelidium) (Schrammen, 1924)
Prokaliapsis (Schrammen, 1901)
P. (Prokaliapsis) (Schrammen, 1901)
  Theonellidae (von Lendenfeld, 1904) Theonellinae (von Lendenfeld, 1904) Colossolacis (Schrammen, 1910)
Leiophyllum (Schrammen, 1924)
Placoscytus (Schrammen, 1910)
    Acrochordoniinae (Schrammen, 1910) Phyllodermia (Schrammen, 1924)
P. (Phyllodermia) (Schrammen, 1924)
P. (Cladodermia) (Schrammen, 1924)
Ragadinia (Zittel, 1878)
    Uncertain Zitteleus (De Laubenfels, 1955)
  Plinthosellidae (Schrammen, 1910)   Plinthosella (Zittel, 1878)
Ingentilotus (De Laubenfels, 1955)
Pycnodesma (Schrammen, 1910)
Dicranocladina (Schrammen, 1924) Corallistidae (Sollas, 1888) Gignouxiinae (De Laubenfels, 1955) Phrissospongia (Moret, 1926)
Procorallistes (Schrammen, 1901)
Schrammeniella (Breistroffer, 1949)
    Pachinioninae (Schrammen, 1924) Pachinion (Zittel, 1878)

Order: Megalithistida (Reid 2004)

Suborder / Superfamily Family Subfamily Genus (Subgenus)
Helomorina (Schrammen, 1924) Carterellidae (Schrammen, 1901) Isoraphiniinae (Schrammen, 1924) Pachycothon (Schrammen, 1901)
Megamorina (Zittel, 1878) Pleromatidae (Sollas, 1888) Pleromatinae (Sollas, 1888) Doryderma (Zittel, 1878)
Homalodorina (Reid, 2004)
    Heterostiniinae (Schrammen, 1924) ? Heterostinia (Zittel, 1878)
Amphilectella (Schrammen, 1901)
Gigantodesma (Schrammen, 1924)
? Placonella (Hinde, 1884)

Order: Monolithistida (Lagneau-Héranger, 1955)

Suborder / Superfamily Family Subfamily Genus (Subgenus)
Megarhizomorina (Schrammen, 1924) Megarhizidae (Schrammen, 1901)   Megarhiza (Schrammen, 1901)
Chalaropegma (Schrammen, 1901)
Sphaerocladina (Schrammen, 1924) Vetulinidae (von Lendenfeld, 1904) Macrobrochinae (Reid, 2004) Macrobrochus (Schrammen, 1910)
Ozotrachelus (De Laubenfels, 1955)
Rhizomorina (Zittel, 1895) / Azoricoidea (Sollas, 1888) Azoricidae (Sollas, 1888) Azoricinae (Sollas, 1888) Azorica (Carter, 1873)
Chonella (Zittel, 1878)
Coscinostoma (Schrammen, 1910)
Plinthodermatium (Schrammen, 1910)
Pliobolia (Pomel, 1872)
    Cytoraciinae (Schrammen, 1924) Cytoracia (Pomel, 1872)
    Aulosominae (Schrammen, 1924) Aulosoma (Schrammen, 1924)
Coelosphaeroma (Schrammen, 1910)
Stachyspongia (Zittel, 1878)
    Leiochoniinae (Schrammen, 1924) Leiochonia (Schrammen, 1901)
Pseudoscytalia *(Schrammen, 1924)
    Astroboliinae (De Laubenfels, 1955) Urnacristata (De Laubenfels, 1955)
    Siphonidiinae (von Lendenfeld, 1904) Pachysalax (Schrammen, 1910)
Rhizomorina (Zittel, 1895)/
Scleritodermatoidea (Sollas, 1888)
Scleritodermatidae (Sollas, 1888) Amphithelionidae, (Schrammen, 1924) Amphithelion (Zittel, 1878)
A. (Amphithelion) (Zittel, 1878)
A. (Amphistomium) (Schrammen, 1924)
A. (Cryptothelion) (Schrammen, 1924)
Verruculina (Zittel, 1878)
V. (Verruculina) (Zittel, 1878)
V. (Amphichondrium) (Schrammen, 1924)
  Jereicidae (Schrammen, 1924)   Jereica (Zittel, 1878)
Stichophyma (Pomel, 1872)
Scytalia *(Zittel, 1878)
  Seliscothonidae (Schrammen, 1924)   Seliscothon (Zittel, 1878)
Pachyselis (Schrammen, 1924)
Rhabdotum (Schrammen, 1924)
Trachydictya (Pomel, 1872)
Uncertain     Ortmannispongia (De Laubenfels, 1955)





Class: Hexactinellida (Schmidt, 1870)

Subclass: Amphidiscophora (Schulze, 1887)


Order: Amphidiscosa (Schrammen, 1924)

Suborder / Superfamily Family Subfamily Genus (Subgenus)
  Hyalonematidae (Gray, 1857)   Hyalonema (Gray, 1832)





Class: Hexactinellida (Schmidt, 1870)

Subclass: Hexasterophora (Schulze, 1887)


Order: Lyssacinosa (Zittel. 1877)

Suborder / Superfamily Family Subfamily Genus (Subgenus)
  Euplectellidae (Gray, 1867) Taegerinae (Schulze, 1887) Regadrella (Schmidt, 1880)
  Rosselidae (Schulze, 1885) Rosselinae (Schulze, 1885) Rossella (Carter, 1872)

Order: Hexactinosa (Schrammen, 1903)

Suborder / Superfamily Family Subfamily Genus (Subgenus)
  Euretidae (Zittel, 1877) Euretinae (Zittel, 1877) Eurete (Semper, 1868)
Pararete (Ijima, 1927)
Periphragella (Marshall, 1875)
Pleurochorium (Schrammen, 1912)
Wapkiosa (De Laubenfels, 1955)
    Chonelasmatinae (Schrammen, 1912) Heterochone (Ijima, 1927)
Balantionella (Schrammen, 1902)
Typhlopleura (Schrammen, 1902)
  Craticularidae (Rauff, 1893) Laocoetidinae (De Laubenfels, 1955) Laocoetis (Pomel, 1872)
    Leptophragmatinae (Schrammen, 1912) Leptophragma (Zittel, 1877)
Pleurostoma (F.A. Roemer, 1840)
  Cribospongiidae (F.A. Roemer, 1864)   Andreaea (Schrammen, 1902)
Guettardiscyphia (Guettardiscyphia) (Du Fromentel, 1860)
Polyopesia (Schrammen, 1902)
Stereochlamis (Schrammen, 1912)
  Aphrocallistidae (Gray, 1867)   Aphrocallistes (Gray, 1858)

Order: Lychniscosa (Schrammen, 1903)

Suborder / Superfamily Family Subfamily Genus (Subgenus)
  Callodictyonidae (Zittel, 1877) Callodictyoninae (Zittel, 1877) Callodictyonella (Strand, 1928)
Pleurope (Zittel, 1877)
    Microblastidinae (Schrammen, 1912) Microblastidium (Schrammen, 1912)
Spirolophia (Pomel, 1872)
    Becksinae (Schrammen, 1912) Becksia (Schlüter, 1868)
Discoptycha (Defretin-Lefranc, 1961)
Oncolpia (Pomel 1872)
O. (Oncolpia) Smith, 1848
Plocoscyphia (Reuss, 1846)
    Callicyclinae (Reid, 2004) Callicylix (Schrammen, 1912)
C. (Cyclostigma) (Schrammen, 1912)
Centrosia (Schrammen, 1902)
Tremabolites (Zittel, 1877)
  Coeloptychidae (F.A.Roemer, 1864) Coeloptychinae (F.A.Roemer, 1864) Coeloptychium (Goldfuss, 1826)
C. (Coeloptychium) (Goldfuss, 1826)
C. (Lophoptychium) (Pomel, 1872)
Troegerella (Ulbrich 1974)
  Cameroptychinae (Reid, 2004) Cameroptychium (Leonhard, 1897)
  Ventriculitidae (Smith, 1848) Ventriculitinae (Smith, 1848) Ventriculites (Mantell, 1822)
Astropegma (Pomel, 1872)
Coscinopora (Goldfuss, 1826)
Leiostracosia (Schrammen, 1902)
Lepidospongia (F.A. Roemer, 1864)
Napaeana (De Laubenfels, 1955)
Orthodiscus (Schrammen, 1924)
Pleuropyge (Schrammen, 1912)
Rhizopoterion (Zittel, 1877)
Sporadoscinia (Pomel, 1872)
Ubiquiradius (De Laubenfels, 1955)
  Camerospongiidae (Schrammen, 1912)   Camerospongia (D'Orbigny, 1849)
C. (Camerospongia) (D'Orbigny, 1849)
C. (Synolynthia) (Pomel, 1872)
Rhytistamnia (Pomel, 1872)
Toulminia (Zittel, 1877)
  Polyblastiidae (Schrammen, 1912)   Coeloscyphia (Tate, 1865)

Order: Uncertain

Suborder / Superfamily Family Subfamily Genus (Subgenus)
      ? Pachylepisma * (Schrammen, 1902)





Class: Calcarea (Bowerbank, 1864)

Subclass: Calcaronea (Bidder, 1898)


Order: Lithonida (Doederlein, 1892)

Suborder / Superfamily Family Subfamily Genus (Subgenus)
  Minchinellidae (Dendy & Row, 1913)   Porosphaera (Steinmann, 1878)
Neuropora (Nielsen, 1929)




TOP
BACK
HOME